no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Support for hardware and software issues. Ask your question and (hopefully) someone will give you an answer.
gliding68
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:45 pm

no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby gliding68 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:35 pm

I have just completed the upgrade tuned in all the channels but despite my best efforts and the channels being there I get the no signal message no matter what I do.

Any idea?

Bob
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:59 pm

Re: no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby Bob » Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:44 pm

Have you rebooted the power supply?

gliding68
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:45 pm

Re: no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby gliding68 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:52 pm

Many times. Tried everything I can think of. As stated all the channels are there on the channel list and all showing 4 or 5 bars

Bob
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:59 pm

Re: no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby Bob » Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:33 pm

Have you just bought this? What output,SCART or HDMI?

gliding68
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:45 pm

Re: no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby gliding68 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:56 pm

Had it since Xmas, always been a bit hit and miss. It's connected via HDMI.

Since powering the box off via power supply things have gone downhill in a big way.

It's now stuck at the 3View splash screen with the power lights flashing. There appears to be no way out of this unless there is a hard reset somewhere. Otherwise it goes back to the supplier.

digitl
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:46 pm

Re: no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby digitl » Mon Mar 19, 2012 5:22 pm

I've moved this thread into the appropriate forum.
Frank (aka Admin)

Kev
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby Kev » Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:30 pm

I never upgraded to the latest software --- I am a believer in "If it ain't broke etc"
When the box powers up the leds on the front flash 21 times before moving on --- I'm sure you know all this .
The solution was covered somewhere and means holding buttons in when powering up with the TV connected via SCART to see what is going on .
Have look here ---------http://www.3viewpvr.info/pages/hints.htm
Regards

Bob
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:59 pm

Re: no signal after Beta F/W upgrade

Postby Bob » Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:31 am

gliding68 wrote:Had it since Xmas, always been a bit hit and miss. It's connected via HDMI.

Since powering the box off via power supply things have gone downhill in a big way.

It's now stuck at the 3View splash screen with the power lights flashing. There appears to be no way out of this unless there is a hard reset somewhere. Otherwise it goes back to the supplier.


Remove power lead,press start button & hold then replace power lead,wait till menu screen appears then release button,you'll get a set up menu which should reset the box


Return to “Hardware and software support”